Slip Adjustment

Still the most important introductory info..
Post Reply
muckweed
125cc
125cc
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: UK
City: Glos
Year: 2017
Colour: Black & Orange

Slip Adjustment

Post by muckweed » Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:51 pm

Hi Chaps. Got my new to me 1290R this week. It came with the Track and Performance pack already enabled. I have it in track mode denoted by the red speedo. The throttle is in Sport and slip is +1. I can’t work out how to change the slip. The manual doesn’t tell you. What am I missing?

arg
500cc
500cc
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:07 pm
Country: UK
City: Biggleswade
Year: 2010

Re: Slip Adjustment

Post by arg » Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:59 pm

From memory, cause I havn't ridden mine recently, once you are in the right mode, you go up and down using the up/down keys on the left hand switch gear.

muckweed
125cc
125cc
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: UK
City: Glos
Year: 2017
Colour: Black & Orange

Re: Slip Adjustment

Post by muckweed » Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:57 am

Thanks for the reply. Hmm on the Track page I have a couple on options none of them slip Adjustment. The only place it shows up is on the home page at the bottom.

The weather is a bit grim here in England. I want want the safety net of the electronics :oops: c’mon guys I don’t want to throw my bike down the road :lol:

User avatar
Spiff
Supporter
Supporter
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 12:05 pm
Country: United States
City: Las Vegas
Year: 2017
Colour: Black & Orange

Re: Slip Adjustment

Post by Spiff » Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:59 am

If the tc is enabled and you are in track mode you have the option of 1-9. 1 being the least intrusive. When you are looking at the main screen (speedo/tach etc) push the ip and down arrows. You can adjust the slip on the fly.

muckweed
125cc
125cc
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: UK
City: Glos
Year: 2017
Colour: Black & Orange

Re: Slip Adjustment

Post by muckweed » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:46 pm

Cheers Spiff. Went out today and all sorted. My problem was that I was trying to alter the TC with the ignition on, the bike needs to be running. Thanks again.

Post Reply